Your order

Close

Subtotals

Privacy Policy

Dynaudio A/S

Effective as of February 1st, 2020


You are strongly encouraged to read this Privacy Policy (Policy) carefully before signing-up to use the Dynaudio mobile app (App), as it explains what data (including personal data) we collect from your use of the App with your Dynaudio product (Product) and how we use that data.

You should read this Policy together with our Terms and Conditions, which apply to your use of the App.

1. Who We Are

The App is provided by Dynaudio A/S.

We are a private corporation registered in Denmark under company registration (CVR) number 27215556.

Our registered office is at

Sverigesvej 15
8660 Skanderborg
Denmark.

Your personal data are processed by Dynaudio A/S as data controller.

2. Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

When we say that we are committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal data, we truly mean it. We make money by selling audio hardware products and accessories, not by selling or commercially exploiting data which identifies you personally – and we promise that we never will. If any data that we have collected from your use of the App and our Product would be of interest to another organisation, we will only share it with them once it has been anonymised in accordance with regulatory guidance and best industry practice, so that it cannot identify you personally.

3. Children

Please see our Terms and Conditions regarding age restrictions. We do not knowingly collect personal data from any individual who does not meet our age restrictions and you should not use the App if you do not meet them. If you are a parent or guardian and are concerned that the App may have inadvertently collected personal information from your child, please notify us by sending an email to support@dynaudio.com.

4. Data We Collect From You and How We Use It

This form the basis of your consent to the processing of your personal data by us and by our technical partners.

We will use the data we collect from you for three primary purposes:

  1. to improve our products and services through understanding how you use the App and your Product and the technical data that they feed back to us;
  2. to ensure the safety and security of our products and services for you, us and our partners; and
  3. communicating with you about other products and services we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about (if you agree to receiving such communications).

Our objective is to ensure that you are never surprised by how we use your personal data, through being completely transparent with you about the purposes for which we process your personal data. We handle our data as per article 6 in the GDPR regulations.

Your Account Details

Data We Collect

To use the app you will need to sign up using Facebook®, Google® Account, WeChat®, Sign in with Apple®, or provide an email address and choose a password.

How We Use It

  • Providing you with access to the App
  • Performing our obligations and enforcing your obligations under our Terms and Conditions
  • Notifying you about changes to our products and services, this Policy or our Terms and Conditions
  • Notifying you when a new firmware is available for your product

Your Enquiries

Data We Collect

You may provide us with information when you contact us, request help and support, report a problem with the App or your Product or make a complaint.

How We Use It

  • Responding to your enquiries, reports or complaints

Your Devices

Data We Collect

We will, via Umeng SDK or Tencent Bugly SDK, collect technical data about the device that you use to access the App and the network used to connect your App to your Product. This includes data about the type of your device, operating system/firmware version, browser version, IP address of your device and network, device identifiers (such as MAC address of your device and its wireless network interface), time zone, regional and language settings.

How We Use It

  • Ensuring that the App is presented in the most effective manner for your device
  • Ensuring timely bug identification and fix, through analytics tracking and reporting
  • Understanding the types of devices used to access the App and networks used to connect to the Product so that we can improve our products and services
  • Ensuring that the App is secure and that your personal data are protected

Your use of the App

Data We Collect

We collect data about how you interact with the App, including how you access sections of the App.

How We Use It

  • Improving our products and services
  • Identifying and fixing bugs and faults

Your Product

Data We Collect

We use the App to collect technical data about the Product that is connected to your App.

How We Use It

  • Improving our products and services
  • Identifying and fixing bugs and faults

Your Location

Data We Collect

We will use the IP address of your device to identify your approximate location and may also, with your permission, use information from your device’s cellular, Wi-Fi, Global Positioning System (GPS) and/or Bluetooth to determine your location.

Note: Most devices enable you to turn location tracking services off within settings. However, we will still use the IP address of your device to identify your approximate location in order to comply with geographic/territorial restrictions.

How We Use It

  • Complying with geographic /territorial restrictions
  • Complying with legal compliance and data residency obligations
  • Ensuring that the App is presented in the most effective manner for your device
  • Optimising performance of the App depending on the location of our servers

5. Data We Receive About You From Others

We may receive data about you from third parties which we use to authenticate your account and any third-party content services (Content Services) linked to the App and to personalise your experience. You should review the privacy policies of such third parties in relation to the processing of your personal data by them.

Social networks

Data We Collect

If you sign-up to use the App using Facebook®, Google® Account, or WeChat® we will collect your username and encrypted access credentials and your basic profile information (including profile image).

How We Use It

  • Providing you with access to the App
  • Performing our obligations and enforcing your obligations under our Terms and Conditions
  • Notifying you about changes to our products and services, this Policy or our Terms and Conditions

Content Services

Data We Collect

When you connect the App to any Content Services, the App will enable you to access your recently played tracks, artists and playlists from those Content Services. Such data are collected from your use of those Content Services and made available to us through their software development toolkits.

How We Use It

  • Enabling you to play audio content through your Product from the App.

6. Your Account

If you have downloaded the App onto a device which is owned or controlled by you and shared with other users, we recommend that each user creates a separate account and that each user signs out of their account (within Profile settings) between sessions. This will ensure that your listening preferences are not affected by those of other users.

7. Who May We Share Your Data With

We will only share your data for the sole purpose of enabling your use of the App and the Product. In this context, “share” does not necessarily mean that we hand your data over to any third party, but that they may have access to it, for example, because they host the App or a software platform which is used by the App.

We do not share your data with marketing and advertising companies or any other third parties for such purposes (except those that we have entered into a contract with to assist us with marketing our own products and services to you).

Group Companies

We may share your data with other companies in our corporate group for the purposes specified in this Policy. Unless we need to share data, which identifies you personally in accordance with this Policy, this data will be anonymised.

Prospective Buyers or Sellers

If we sell or buy any business or assets, or enter into negotiations for any merger or acquisition, we may disclose your data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets. We will only do so if we are satisfied that sufficient safeguards and agreements are in place in respect of such disclosure.

Rights Holders and Law Enforcement

We may be required to disclose or share your data with individuals or organisations enforcing their legal rights, or in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request. We may also share your data with our legal advisers and law enforcement in order to protect third party rights and to enforce our Terms and Conditions. We will not do so without fully considering the implications of such disclosure and your privacy rights and will, where lawfully possible, seek to resist such disclosure.

Third Party Apps and Services

If you link your App to other third-party apps and services, including any Content Services, those apps and services may request access to your account credentials. We will only share your data with them if you have given your consent to this at the appropriate time.

Technical Service Providers

We use third party service providers to host our App, provide some of the App’s functionality and process data for purposes that are consistent with this Policy. Such processing is subject to strict confidentiality and security obligations.

8. Other Information About How We Keep Your Data

A. Where We Store Your Data

Your data is hosted on the Amazon Web Services (AWS) platform in accordance with AWS’s policies and standards for privacy and security. In order to provide a seamless experience for travelling users, when necessary, we use AWS servers located in strategic places across the world to host data, which is synchronised between data centres within a region. We do not synchronise personal data between data centres in these regions, by using a technique called a one-way hash to irreversibly mask any values that could be used to identify you. AWS will not disclose, move, access or use your personal data except as necessary to fulfil their contractual obligations to us and our technical service providers, or to comply with the law or any binding order of a governmental body.

B. Transfer of Personal Data

Where the processing of your personal data is governed by European data protection law, you acknowledge that we may need to transfer, store and/or process your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. If we transfer your personal data to a country or territory which has not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection, we will use a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help ensure that your rights are protected.

C. How Long We Keep Your Data For

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a registered user of the App and you have not deleted your account. Subject to any mandatory data retention laws or court or governmental orders, if you delete your account or the agreement between us as set out in our Terms and Conditions is terminated by you or us, we will delete your personal data as soon as possible and in any case within six months. Any other data which is linked to your account will be anonymised in accordance with regulatory guidance and best industry practice, so that it cannot identify you personally.

D. What We Will Do With Your Data in the Event of Your Death

If you are resident in France, you can send us specific instructions regarding the use of your personal data after your death in accordance with French law by emailing us at support@dynaudio.com. If you are not resident in France, we may take such action in relation to your personal data as your personal representatives may request, subject to us being provided with evidence of your death and the authority of your personal representatives to our reasonable satisfaction.

E. How We Keep Your Data Secure

The security of your personal data is important to us. We use and require our technical service providers and any other parties with whom we may share your personal data to use, a variety of technical and non-technical measures to protect your personal data. Despite this, unfortunately the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data.

9. Your Rights

Where the processing of your personal data is governed by European data protection law, you will have the following rights:

A. Right of Access

You have the right to access and receive a copy of any personal data that we process about you and certain additional information about how such data are processed.

Where we are processing personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time for future processing.

C. Right to Request Rectification or Erasure

You have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate personal data that we may hold about you, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. You also have the right to request that we erase any personal data concerning you where you have withdrawn your consent, and in certain other circumstances.

D. Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

E. Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

F. Right to Data Portability

You have, in some cases, the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to have your personal data transferred to another data controller without impediment.

G. Right to Complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

10. Changes to This Policy

We may need to update this Policy in order to reflect changes to our products and services; the purposes for which we intend to process your personal data; customer feedback; or changes to any law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data. You are strongly encouraged to review this Policy regularly to take notice of any changes. However, if we make any material changes to this Policy, we will try to give you as much notice as possible by email and/or by displaying a prominent notice within the App.

If you continue to use the App, you will be treated as having consented to those changes. If you do not consent to those changes, you should delete your account and delete the App from any devices on which you installed the App.

11. How to Contact Us

You can contact us with any questions or concerns you may have by writing to our registered office address set out above or by email to support@dynaudio.com.

Thank you for reading this Policy.


© 2021 Dynaudio A/S